Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia spathacea 'Sitara Gold'

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh spath-ay-SEE-uh
Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Sitara Gold Moses-in-a-Basket, Boatlily, Oyster Plant, Golden Rhoeo
Cultivar: Sitara Gold
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Sitara Gold Moses-in-a-Basket (Tradescantia spathacea) produce white flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to viral diseases like Commelina mosaic potyvirus, which is transmitted by aphid-type insects. Symptoms of the disease are mottled or distorted leaves that curl upward or appear stunted, but an appropriate insecticide will solve the problem. Boat lily is classified as a Category I invasive exotic species by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council.
Propagation: Sitara Gold Moses-in-a-Basket (Tradescantia spathacea) plants spread rapidly from seed and self-propagation offshoots.
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Sitara Gold Moses-in-a-Basket (Tradescantia spathacea) produce rosettes of coppery gold leaves with deep burgundy undersides. Like bright indirect light, minimum temps of 60 degrees, and let dry between waterings

 

Boat lily (Tradescantia spathacea) is a clump-forming plant often used for flowerbeds and rock gardens. The attractive dark green and purple foliage is tolerant of drought and humid conditions and thrives in U.S. Department of Agriculture plant hardiness zones 9 through 11. Boat lily is almost too easy to grow, becoming invasive if left to its own devices.

 

CAUTION: Contact with boat lily sap can cause stinging, itching and rashes in some people and dogs. It can also cause severe burning pain in the mouth and throat and be poisonous if large quantities of the upper plant are swallowed.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com