Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus montanus 'molten gold'

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus mon-tah-nus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Molten gold alpine ranunculus
Cultivar: Molten gold
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Short flowering stems of molten gold alpine ranunculus (ranunculus montanus) bear 1-3 shallowly cup-shaped golden yellow blooms
Soil Type: Moist well drained; humus-riched, moderately fertile
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow molten gold alpine ranunculus (ranunculus montanus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumnto germinate; use ripe seeds
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Molten gold alpine ranunculus (ranunculus montanus) is a vigorous, mat forming, rhizomatus perennial with rounded, obovate, 3 to 5 lobed, glossy, deep green basal leaves, to 1 1/2" long, and narrow stem leaves. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com