Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kerria japonica

Pronunciation: Ker-ee-a uh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Japanese kerria, japanese rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Yellow
Soil Type: Humus rich soils. Fertilize in spring
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Pests and Diseases: Japanese kerria (kerria japonica) is susceptible to coral spot, fireblight, leaf and twig blight, and canker.
Propagation: Japanese kerria (kerria japonica) is easy to propagate, root soft cuttings taken in summer. Also forms natural layers, older plants can be divided into several separate plants
Native to: Temperate areas of china and japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this deciduous shrub forms dense mounds of slender green stems that are attractive even in the winter. Growing to maximum heights of about 6 feet this shrub may sprawl to widths of 8 feet or more. In spring this bushy mass is covered with bright yellow flowers. Most commonly seen is the double flowered form "pleniflora". The species is a five petaled flower that is smaller (about 1 inch in diameter) than the double form (2 inch diameter). The oval shaped leaves have a serrated edge and begin to appear just in time to provide a fresh green background for the springtime flower display. A variety with varigated leaves is available that will provide color and interest throughout the summer. Care: prune out a couple of the older shoots every winter to maintain a nice shape. pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com