Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus lyallii

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus y-al-lee-eye
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Giant buttercup, mount cook lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3 ft
Width to: 14 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Giant buttercup (ranunculus lyallii) bear cyme-like panicles of 5-15 cup-shaped white flowers
Soil Type: Moist well drained; humus-riched, moderately fertile
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow giant buttercup (ranunculus lyallii) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Rocky areas of new zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-7
Notes for Identification: Giant buttercup (ranunculus lyallii) is a semi-evergreen, clump forming, rhizomatus perennial with peltate, rounded, scalloped, leathery, dark green, basal leaves, to 12" long, becoming progressively smaller up the branching stems. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com