Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus lingua

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus lin-gwa
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Greater spearwort, water spearwort
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 5 ft
Width to: 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Greater spearwort (ranunculus lingua) bears cup-shaped , golden yellow flowers, to 2" across
Soil Type: 6-9 inches of still or fast moving water
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow greater spearwort (ranunculus lingua) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Europe to siberia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-9
Notes for Identification: Greater spearwort (ranunculus lingua) is a marginal aquatic perennial with erect, hollow stems. Non flowering stems bear long stalked, ovate to ovate oblong, blue green leaves, to 8" long. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Great spearwort thrives on river banks and rapids. It also does well in shallow bays and flooding open bogs, but it is clearly a more modest plant when it is in standing water. It is sensitive to turbid and silty watersource: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com