Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus insignis

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus in-sig-nis
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: Ranunculus insignis var. Lobulatus kirk, ranunculus monroi hook. F. , ranunculus monroi var. Dentatus kirk
Common Name: Alpine ranunculus, korikori, kairy alpine, mountain buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Mountain buttercup (ranunculus insignis) bears panicles of 5-20 shallowly cup-shaped, deep yellow flowers
Soil Type: Moist well drained; humus-riched, moderately fertile
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow mountain buttercup (ranunculus insignis) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: New zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification: Mountain buttercup (ranunculus insignis) is a semi evergreen, clump forming perennial, similar to r. Lyallii, with ovate-lance shaped, leathery, dark green, basal leaves, to 6" long, brown-hairy beneath. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com