Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus gramineus

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus gram-in-ee-us
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Grassy-leaved buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Grassy-leaved buttercup (ranunculus gramineus) produce branched flowering stems, that bear 1-3 cup-shaped, lemon-yellow flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors. Rabbits may be a problem
Propagation: Sow grassy-leaved buttercup (ranunculus gramineus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: S. W. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Grassy-leaved buttercup (ranunculus gramineus) is a clump forming perennial, very variable in size and habit, with basal clusters of grass-like, linear to lance shaped, very finely hairy, glaucous leaves, to 8" long. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com