Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus flammula

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus fla-muh-luh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Lesser spearwort
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 28 in
Width to: 30 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Lesser spearwort (ranunculus flammula) produce shallowy cup-shaped yellow flowers
Soil Type: 6 to 9 in of still or fast-moving water
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow lesser spearwort (ranunculus flammula) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Europe, asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Lesser spearwort (ranunculus flammula) is a marginal aquatic perennial with semi-erect, red tinted green stems bearing broadly ovate to linear lance shaped, dark green leaves, 1/2-1" long. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com