Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus glacialis

Pronunciation: ra-NUN-ku-lus glass-ee-AH-liss
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: High Alpine Buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-10in (5-25cm)
Width to: 2in (5cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: High Alpine Buttercup (Ranunculus glacialis) bears shallowy cup-shaped, white or pink flowers, 3/4 to 1 1/4 inch across
Soil Type: Gritty. Humus rich, sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow High Alpine Buttercup (Ranunculus glacialis) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Spain, Pyrenees, Alps, Greenland
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-5
Notes for Identification:

High Alpine Buttercup (Ranunculus glacialis) is a hummuck-forming perennial with fibrous roots and very broadly ovate, deeply 3 lobed, slightly fleshy, hairless, dark green leaves, 1 1/4-3" long.

pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera.

protect from excessive winter moisture

Can be toxic to livestock: It is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption.

source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and others

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com