Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus gouanii 'plenus'

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: Ranunculus constantinopolanus
Common Name: Plenus high alpine buttercup
Cultivar: Plenus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 to 28 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Branched stems of plenus high alpine buttercup (ranunculus gouanii) bear cyme-like panicles of 3-8 bowl-shaped, glossy, bright yellow flowers
Soil Type: Moist well drained; humus-riched, moderately fertile
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow plenus high alpine buttercup (ranunculus gouanii) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: E. Europe, balkans, cyprus, syria, iraq, iran, cauasus ukraine
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Plenus high alpine buttercup (ranunculus gouanii) is a clump forming perennial with short rhizomes and deeply 3-lobed, mid green basal and lower stem leaves, 1 1/4-4" long. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com