Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus crenatus

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus kre-nay-tuss
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: High alpine buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3 in
Width to: 3 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: High alpine buttercup (ranunculus crenatus) bear cup shaped white flowers, 1" across
Soil Type: Gritty. Humus rich ,sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow high alpine buttercup (ranunculus crenatus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: E. Alps, carpathians
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-7
Notes for Identification: High alpine buttercup (ranunculus crenatus) is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with fibrous roots and rounded, glossy, mid-green leaves, 1/4 - 1/2" long. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com