Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus ficaria

Pronunciation: Uh-nunk-you-luss fye-kair-ee-uh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Lesser celandine, pilewort, woodland buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Lesser celandine (ranunculus ficaria) bears usually solitary, shallowly cup shaped, 3/4-1 1/4" across, golden yellow flowers
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow lesser celandine (ranunculus ficaria) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Europe, n. W. Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Lesser celandine (ranunculus ficaria) is a very variable, tuberous perennial with long stalked, broadly heart shaped, glossy, usually dark green, basal leaves, 3/4-2" long, often with silver or bronze markings and scalloped or toothed margins. Some variants produce axillary bulbils and are extremely invasivesource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com