Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus ficaria f. Aurantiacus

Pronunciation: Uh-nunk-you-luss fye-kair-ee-uh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: Ranunculus ficaria 'cupreus'
Common Name: Lesser celandine, pilewort, woodland buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Lesser celandine (ranunculus ficaria f. Aurantiacus) bears usually solitary, shallowly cup shaped, 3/4-1 1/4" across, deep coppery orange blooms, that are darker on the reverse
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow lesser celandine (ranunculus ficaria f. Aurantiacus) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Is a very variable, tuberous perennial with long stalked, broadly heart shaped, glossy, has silvery leaves, each with a bronze central mark and scalloped or toothed margins. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com