Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus constantiopolitanus 'plenus'

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: R. Bulbosus 'speciosus plenus', r. Gouanii 'plenus', r. Speciosus 'flore pleno'
Common Name: Plenus buttercup
Cultivar: Plenus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Plenus buttercup (ranunculus constantiopolitanus) produce bowl shaped, glossy, double yellow flowers
Soil Type: Require a dry , dormant period in summer, equal parts loam, leaf mold, and grit
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow plenus buttercup (ranunculus constantiopolitanus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7=8
Notes for Identification: Plenus buttercup (ranunculus constantiopolitanus) is a clump-forming perennial with short rhizomes and deeply 3 lobed, mid green basal and lower stem leaves, 1 1/4-4" long. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com