Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus constantinopolitanus

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12 to 28 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Buttercup (ranunculus constantinopolitanus) has branched stems that bear cyme-like panicles of 3-8 bowl-shaped, glossy, bright yellow flowers
Soil Type: Moist well drained; humus-riched, moderately fertile
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow buttercup (ranunculus constantinopolitanus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: E. Europe, balkans, cyprus, syria, iraq, iran, cauasus ukraine
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Buttercup (ranunculus constantinopolitanus) is a clump-forming perennial with short rhizomes and deeply 3 lobed, mid green basal and lower stem leaves, 1 1/4-4" long. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com