Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Matricaria recutita

Pronunciation: mat-ri-KAR-ee-uh re-KOO-tee-ta
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chamomilla chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria chamomilla, Matricaria suaveolens
Common Name: Chamomile, German Chamomile, Scented Mayweed
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 30in (76cm)
Width to: 6in (15cm)
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) bear white flowers with bright yellow center.
Soil Type: prefer well drained, poor to average soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: Direct sow German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) in either spring or fall. Need light to germinate.
Native to: Europe and western Asia and naturalized in North America.
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) is an herbaceous annual with fragrant leaves and daisy like, white flowers with yellow disk centers.  It has been used for many years medicinally as a sedative, anti-oxidant, anti-depressant, antihistaminic and diaphoretic to name a few.

Also used in companion planting as it has been shown to repel the cucumber beetle. 

WARNING: German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) may be considered invasive in some areas.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com