Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus calandrinioides

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus ka-lan-dreen-ee-oy-deez
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: High alpine buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8 in
Width to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: High alpine buttercup (ranunculus calandrinioides) has unbranched stems that bear short, cyme-like panicles of up to 3 cup shaped, usually pink flushed white flowers
Soil Type: Gritty. Humus rich ,sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow high alpine buttercup (ranunculus calandrinioides) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Atlas mountains
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: High alpine buttercup (ranunculus calandrinioides) is a clump forming perennial with thick, fleshy roots and broadly lance shaped to ovate lance shaped, hairless, blue green leaves, to 3" long, dying down in summer. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com