Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus bullatus

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus bul-lay-tus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Autumn buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Autumn buttercup (ranunculus bullatus)'s short, unbranched stems each bear 1 or 2 bowl shaped, violet-scented, shining yellow flowers
Soil Type: Equal parts loam, leaf mold and grit
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow autumn buttercup (ranunculus bullatus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: W to e mediterranean including spain and portugal
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 6-8
Notes for Identification: Autumn buttercup (ranunculus bullatus) is a tuberous perennial with broadly obovate, puckered, glossy, dark green basal leaves, to 4" long, hairy beneath and often with 3 shallow lobes or teeth at the tips. Requires a dry, dormant period in the late summercan be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidoptera. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com