Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus bulbosus

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus bul-boh-sus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Bulbous buttercup, st. Anthony's turnip
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6 to 16 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: St. Anthony's turnip (ranunculus bulbosus) bear cyme-like panicles of up to 5 cup shaped golden yellow flowers
Soil Type: Moist, fertile; well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow st. Anthony's turnip (ranunculus bulbosus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Europe, n, africa, caucaus
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: St. Anthony's turnip (ranunculus bulbosus) is an erect, hairy, sometimes semi evergreen perennial with fibrous roots and a swollen, corm-like stem base. Ovate, 3 lobed, dark green basal and lower stem leaves, to 5" long, each have long stalked middle segment. Can be toxic to livestock: it is avoided by livestock when fresh, but when the plant dries the toxin is lost, so hay containing the plant is safe for animal consumption. Pollinated by bees, flies, beetles, lepidopterasource the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and others
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com