Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus aquatilis

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus a-kwa-ti-lis
Family: Rununcullaceae
Common Name: White water crowfoot
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • annual
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White water crowfoot (ranunculus aquatilis) bear soilitary, bowl- or - saucer shaped white based yellow flowers , borne on the water's surface
Soil Type: Grow in 6 to 24 in of still or fast-moving water
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow white water crowfoot (ranunculus aquatilis) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: White water crowfoot (ranunculus aquatilis) is an aquatic annual or usually evergreen perennial with submerged, branched, slender stems and dark green leaves, 1 1/4-3" long. The kidney shaped to rounded, floating leaves are deeply divided into 3-7 lobes; the submerged leaves have many thread-like segments. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda most ranunculus are poisonous to stock
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com