Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus amplexicaulis

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus am-pleks-ih-kaw-liss
Family: Rununcullaceae
Common Name: Clasping buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Clasping buttercup (ranunculus amplexicaulis) produce cyme-like panicles of up to 5 cup shaped white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow clasping buttercup (ranunculus amplexicaulis) seed in pans in an open frame when seed is still slightly green; germination is erratic and pans should be retained for several years if seeds fail the first year. Divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Spain
Winter Sowing Zones: 5 to 8
Notes for Identification: Clasping buttercup (ranunculus amplexicaulis) is a clump forming perennial with fibrous roots and ovate-lance shaped, entire, sometimes sparsely hairy, gray green basal leaves, to 3" long, and smaller leaves clasping the upright, branching stems.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com