Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus alpestris

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus al-pes-tris
Family: Rununcullaceae
Common Name: Alpine buttercup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Alpine buttercup (ranunculus alpestris) produces cup shaped, white flowers to 3/4" across.
Soil Type: Gritty. Humus rich, sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow alpine buttercup (ranunculus alpestris) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Mountains of c. And s. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Alpine buttercup (ranunculus alpestris) is a short lived, tufted, occasionally evergreen perennial with fibrous roots. The kidney shaped, palmately 3-5 lobed, basal leaves, are 1 1/4-2" long, round-toothed, glossy and dark green. Most ranunculus are poisonous to stocksource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com