Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus acris 'farrer's yellow'

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus ak-riss
Family: Rununcullaceae
Common Name: Farrer's yellow tall buttercup, meadow buttercup
Cultivar: Farrer's yellow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8 to 36 in
Width to: 9 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Farrer's yellow tall buttercup (ranunculus acris) bear saucer shaped, glossy, pale yellow flowers, to 1" across
Soil Type: Moist well drained; humus-riched, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow farrer's yellow tall buttercup (ranunculus acris) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Farrer's yellow tall buttercup (ranunculus acris) is an erect, hairy, fibrous-rooted perennial, sometimes with short rhizomes. The long stalked, broadly ovate, palmately 3-7 lobed, mid green, basal leaves, 3" long, have toothed lobes, which are sometimes further divided. Most ranunculus are poisonous to stock
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com