Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ranunculus aconitifolius

Pronunciation: Ra-nun-ku-lus ak-oh-nye-tif-foh-lee-us
Family: Rununcullaceae
Common Name: Bachelor's buttons, fair maids of kent
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24 in
Width to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bachelor's buttons (ranunculus aconitifolius) bear red tinged buds that open to panicles of saucer shaped white flowers, 1/2-3/4" across, with red or purple backed sepals
Soil Type: Mosit, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to viruses, bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, and a few fungal spots. Slugs, snails, leaf miners, spider mites, and aphids also cause problems indoors.
Propagation: Sow bachelor's buttons (ranunculus aconitifolius) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Central europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 6-8
Notes for Identification: Bachelor's buttons (ranunculus aconitifolius) is a clump forming, hairy, fiberous rooted perennial producing palmately 3-5 lobed, toothed, glossy, dark green basal leaves, to 8" long. Ranunculus aconitifolius, is the perfect plant for a damp shady part of the garden - on the western side of a fence or shaded by a wall or treethe pieces of tuberous root can also be placed in pots of gritty, soil-based compost and kept in a cold frame until the following spring, and then planted out. The single form does produce seed and, as with all members of the ranunculaceae (and this includes hellebores and clematis) these must be sown when very fresh. Use a round pot filled with gritty, soil-based compost and cover the seed with coarse grit. Place in a cold frame or in a cool place. Most ranunculus are poisonous to stock
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com