Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ramonda nathaliae

Pronunciation: Ram-on-duh nuh-tha-lay
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Natalie's ramonda
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 in
Width to: 4 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Natalie's ramonda (ramonda nathaliae) produce deep mauve-blue flowers
Soil Type: Moist well drained; humus-riched, moderately fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Very susceptible to slug and snail damage
Propagation: Sow natalie's ramonda (ramonda nathaliae) seed very thinly in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Seedlings develope slowly, so do not prick out until they have several leaves. Root rosettes in early summer, or root leaf cuttings in early autumn.
Native to: Bosnia , n greece
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Natalie's ramonda (ramonda nathaliae) is a rosette forming, evergreen perennial with elliptic to broadly ovate, hairy,. Slightly crinkled, glossy pale green leaves, to 2" longsource: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com