Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ramonda myconi

Pronunciation: Ram-on-duh my-kon-eye
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Pyrenean violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Pyrenean violet (ramonda myconi) produce deep voilet-blue , five petaled flowers
Soil Type: Moist well drained; humus-riched, moderately fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Very susceptible to slug and snail damage
Propagation: Sow pyrenean violet (ramonda myconi) seed very thinly in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Seedlings develope slowly, so do not prick out until they have several leaves. Root rosettes in early summer, or root leaf cuttings in early autumn.
Native to: Spain
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pyrenean violet (ramonda myconi) is a rosette forming, evergreen perennial with elliptic to very broadly ovate, hairy, slightly crinkled, dark green leaves, to 3" long. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com