Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhipsalis platycarpa

Pronunciation: Rip-sa-lis plat-ee-kar-puh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Cereus platycarpus
Common Name: Mistletoe cactus, jungle cactus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 to 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Mistletoe cactus (rhipsalis platycarpa) flowers are borne from the side areoles toward apex of branch, 1 to 3 from an areole, 16 to 18 mm. Long, greenish, yellow or dull white, satiny; petals 8 mm. Long, ovate; stamens white; stigma-lobes 5, white.
Soil Type: Moist, but allow to dry out between watering ;these cacti won't want a normal cactus soil but will prefer to be in a soil largely composed of organic material, such as peat or sphagnum moss, this type of soil would normally be used for orchids, bromeliads or other epiphytic plants.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Propagate mistletoe cactus (rhipsalis platycarpa) by stem cuttings, grafting
Winter Sowing Zones: None
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com