Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'pink'

Pronunciation: Oh-zo-tham-nus dy-ohs-mih-foh-lee-us
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Helichrysum diosmifolius
Common Name: Pink rice flower, sago bush
Cultivar: Pink
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • biennial
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
Width to: 2 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Pink rice flower (ozothamnus diosmifolius) produce pinkish white blooms. The small flowers occur in clusters of 20 to 100 at the ends of the branches and are usually white but forms in varying shades of pink are also known
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: A great hardy shrub that is rarely bothered by pests or disease, though waterlogged soil may cause root rot.
Propagation: Propagate pink rice flower (ozothamnus diosmifolius) by cuttings
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pink rice flower (ozothamnus diosmifolius) has very aromatic leaves, which is often compared to the smell of curry
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com