Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ardisia japonica 'nishiki'

Pronunciation: Ar-diz-ee-uh juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Myrsinaceae
Synonym: Ardisia japonica 'miyo-nishiki'
Common Name: Nishiki marlberry, japanese ardisia
Cultivar: Nishiki
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Nishiki marlberry (ardisia japonica) bears umbel like corymbs, 1 1/4 to 3" long, of pendent, star shaped, pink to white flowers, 1/2" across, followed by persistant, spherical, red berries.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilbased potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Fungal root rots, fungal stem and leaf diseases, mealybugs, basal stem gall
Propagation: Sow nishiki marlberry (ardisia japonica) seed at 55f in spring. Root semu ripe cuttings in summer. Divide runners of a. Japonica in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Nishiki marlberry (ardisia japonica) is a compact shrub with erect, clustered stems, underground runners, and whorls of toothed, ovate, glossy, variegated, mid green leaves, 1 1/2-3 1/2" long. Ardisia can be grown indoors or out. Outdoors, ardisia is usually planted as a groundcover in shade gardens or foundation plantings. Indoors it makes a great container plant. Ardisia is easy to grow. It is a good choice for areas with shade or morning sun. Plant it in a moist, fertile, well-drained, acid soil. If temperatures drop below 20 degrees f in your area, plant in a protected location. Few pests or diseases are of major concern.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com