Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Strobilanthes anisophyllus

Pronunciation: stroh-bil-AN-theez an-ee-so-FIL-us
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Goldfussia anisophylla
Common Name: Goldfussia, Willow Leaf Persian Shield
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Goldfussia (Strobilanthes anisophyllus) produce mauve flowers
Soil Type: Most fertile, well drained soils
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Snails and slugs
Propagation: Goldfussia (Strobilanthes anisophyllus) can be started from stem cuttings taken in spring or summer. For best results, use bottom heat.
Native to: eastern Siberia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Goldfussia (Strobilanthes anisophyllus) is closely related to the most famous pershian shield that has irredescent purple foliage... The willow leaf is a rich dark purple foliage with small curved lavender trumpet like flowers that continourly adorn this 12in plant. Color of foliage intensifies in direct sun~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com