Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pratia nummularia

Pronunciation: Prat-ee-uh num-yew-lar-ee-ah
Family: Campanulaceae (bell flower family)
Synonym: Pratia begoniifolia, lobelia begoniifolia
Common Name: Roundleaf star creeper
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 1 to 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Roundleaf star creeper (pratia nummularia) produce flowers that are white to pale purple, with dashes of pink, 2-lipped. The flowers appear star-shaped because of the triangular petals. Flowers are followed by comparatively large purple-red fruits
Soil Type: Fertile, loamy, reliably moist soil but can tolerate drier soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails and aphids when grown under glass
Propagation: Divide roundleaf star creeper (pratia nummularia) at any time of year. Keep divisions moist until well established
Native to: Himalayas, in ne india and se asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Roundleaf star creeper is small trailing herb occurring in moist places and grasslands can be invasive pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com