Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium crispum 'Golden Lemon Crispum'

Pronunciation: pe-lar-GO-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Golden Lemon Crispum Geranium
Cultivar: Golden Lemon Crispum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 16in (40.6cm)
Width to: 16in (40.6cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Golden Lemon Crispum Geranium (Pelargonium crispum) produce purplish pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow Golden Lemon Crispum Geranium (Pelargonium crispum) seed at 70ºF/21ºC from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Golden Lemon Crispum Geranium (Pelargonium crispum) is a variegated variety with very tiny light green lemon scented leaves. The leaves are cupped and twisted, smaller than a dime and have yellow irregular margins. Produces purplish pink flowers. Hardy zone 10. Likes sun and well drained soil. Grows approx. 10" tall. Very unique pleasing lemon fragrance

Care: Indoors, grow in full light and good ventilation with shade from hot sun.  Water moderately during growth.  Apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 10-14 days in spring and early summer, and a high potash fertilizer when in flower.  Water sparingly in winter.  If kept at 45-50ºF/7-10ºC, plants may flower over winter.  Otherwise cut back by up to 2/3 and keep almost dry.  When grown outdoors, lift bedding plants in autumn and over winter in dray, frost free conditions; cut back top growth by 1/3 in late winter and repot in late winter as new growth resumes.  Deadhead regularly.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com