Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium 'persian queen'

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Persian queen geranium, zonal geranium
Cultivar: Persian queen
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
  • annual
Height to: 12 to 16 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Persian queen scented geranium (pelargonium) produces hot fuchisa single flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow persian queen scented geranium (pelargonium) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Persian queen scented geranium (pelargonium) is a fancy leaf variety with golden chartreuse leaves. Growth habit is upright and mounding to 10-12". Hardy zone 10. Likes morning sun and shelter from hot mid day sun during summer. Blooms yearround but most heavy during sping thru fall. Flowers clusters of bright violet magenta. A wonderful houseplant or outside container planting. ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com