Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula x intermedia 'Dilly Dilly'

Pronunciation: luh-VAN-dyoo-luh in-ter-MEE-dee-a
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Dilly Dilly French Lavender
Cultivar: Dilly Dilly
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (61cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dilly Dilly French Lavender (Lavandula x intermedia) bears spikes that are 4-8in (10-20cm) long and have very large, violet flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Dilly Dilly French Lavender (Lavandula x intermedia) seed in containers in cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Dilly Dilly French Lavender (Lavandula x intermedia) is a rounded shrub with branching stems bearing oblong to lance shaped to almost spoon shaped, aromatic, gray-green leaves, 1 1/2 inches or 4 cm long, covered in fine, silver-gray hairs.

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com