Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia brandegeana 'noah'

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah bran-dij-ee-an-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Beloperone guttata, justicia brandegeeana var. Lutea
Common Name: Noah shrimp plant, false hop, shrimp bush
Cultivar: Noah
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Noah shrimp plant (justicia brandegeana) produce bright red bracts
Soil Type: Shrimp plant likes a fertile, well drained soil; water generously in hot weather to keep plant looking fresh.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, aphids, scales, whitefly, fungus
Propagation: Start noah shrimp plant (justicia brandegeana) from stem cuttings in spring or by division of clumps
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Noah shrimp plant (justicia brandegeana) is evergreen in mild climates, and blooms almost continuously. The leaves are oval, light green and 2-3 in (5-8 cm) long. The young stems and the undersides of the leaves are soft and downy. Source: floridata use shrimp plant in mixed perennial beds and borders, wherever you want a mass of continuous color - they bloom almost all year long! Keep the bushes tip pruned to promote bushiness and increase flowering. In cooler climates, shrimp plant is grown in a container, to be brought indoors in winter. a caterpillar host plant for thewhite peacock, malachite, cuban crescent, texan crescent
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com