Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixora 'Snow Ball'

Pronunciation: iks-OR-uh
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Snow Ball Ixora
Cultivar: Snow Ball
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-6ft (1.5-2m)
Width to: 5-6ft (1.5-2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Snow Ball Ixora produces white flowers that appears in clusters, which are produced at the end of branches. Each cluster may contain up to 60 individual flowers. The flower is very small and tubular, with four petals
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix with added leaf mold and grit. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and scale. Iron deficiency, Xanthomonas spot, fungal leaf spot
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Snow Ball Ixora in the summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Snow Ball Ixora is a bushy, gently rounded shrub with oblong or obovate to elliptic, glossy mid to deep green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long.

It is used in warm climates for hedges and screens, foundation plantings, massed in flowering beds, or grown as a specimen shrub or small tree. In cooler climes, Snow Ball Ixora grown in a greenhouse or as a potted house plant requiring bright light. Ixora is also grown in containers, looking very distinguished as a patio or poolside plant. This tight, compact shrub is much branched and tolerates hard pruning, making it ideal for formal hedges, although we think it is at its best when not sheared.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com