Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crossandra nilotica

Plant Suppliers: accents for home and garden - yellow
Pronunciation: Kros-an-druh ny-loh-tee-kuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Crossandra smithii
Common Name: Crossandra, firecracker plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Firecracker plant (crossandra nilotica) produce shades of yellow or orange flowers
Soil Type: Constantly moist; do not allow to dry out
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Prone to both stem and root rots. Aphids, whiteflies and thrips can be troublesome.
Propagation: Sow firecracker plant (crossandra nilotica) seed at 61f in early spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in early spring
Native to: Tropical east africa, mozambique
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Firecracker plant (crossandra nilotica) is a upright and spreading leafy shrub with oval pointed rich green leaves. Seeds should be sown in early spring when temperatures average 60°f. Cuttings can be rooted in early spring as well. Providing bottom heat will promote vigorous root development. This plant is pet friendly pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com