Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia abrotanum

Pronunciation: Ar-te-miz-ee-uh ab-ro-tan-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Southernwood, southern wormwood, lad's love, old man
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Southernwood (artemisia abrotanum) produces yellow flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, leaf and stem diseases
Propagation: Propagate southernwood (artemisia abrotanum) by dividing rootball, softwood or /hardwood cuttings,
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Southernwood (artemisia abrotanum) is a mounding perennial herb with yellow flowers in summer,  scented feathery foliage.. Repels moths has a strong camphor odor when stems are brushed or crushed pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com