Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Xerosicyos danguyi

Pronunciation: zer-oh-SIS-eye-os DAN-guy-ee
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Synonym: Xerosicyos danguyi humbert
Common Name: Dollar Vine, Penny Plant, Coint Plant, Silver Dollar Plant
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 10 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Dollar Vine (Xerosicyos danguyi) produce inconspicious, yellowish green flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Dollar Vine (Xerosicyos danguyi) are propagated from cuttings or by seed in spring. Seeds germinate in 14-21 days at 70°F (21°C). Plants grown from seed will form a caudex; plants grown from cuttings will not.
Native to: Madagascar
Notes for Identification:

Dollar Vine (Xerosicyos danguyi) produces thick round succulent leaves on a cylindrcal stem, with tendrils for climbing, producing greenish-yellow flowers in spring. Likes dry , hot conditions

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com