Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nannorrhops ritchieana

Pronunciation: Nan-nor-rops rich-ee-ay-na
Family: Arecacea/palmae
Common Name: Mazari palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 20'
Width to: 20'+
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Mazari palm (nannorrhops ritchieana) bears white flowers, followed by brown to orange edible fruit
Soil Type: Mazari palm (nannorrhops ritchieana) tolerates poor, dry, infertile soils but prefers moderately fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mazari palm (nannorrhops ritchieana) is susceptible to lethal yellowing and ganoderma fungus
Propagation: Sow mazari palm (nannorrhops ritchieana) seeds which geminate slowly and sporadically over a long period of time. It also is possible to divide the clumps.
Native to: Mazari palm (nannorrhops ritchieana) is native to the deserts of central asia from afghanistan and pakistan to the arabian peninsula
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - perhaps one of the toughest and hardiest palms is nannorrhops ritchieana, the mazari palm. Although this palm does not form a traditional trunk, it looks just as striking in any landscape. Mazari palm grows in a shrub or mounding form 10-20 ft (3. 1-6. 1m) tall and spreading even more than that. The semi-palmate leaves, similar to those of cabbage palm, are about 4 ft (1. 2 m) wide, 4 ft (1. 2 m) long and have unarmed petioles, 1-3 ft (0. 3-0. 6 m) long. Mazari palm does not have a crownshaft and its stem remains below ground. Mazari palm has branches above ground and slowly develops a bushy shrublike appearance. Each stem or branch is monocarpic which means that it flowers only once, then dies back and produces an offshoot. The white flowers are held out and above the foliage in 4-6 ft (1. 2-1. 8 m) long branching clusters. The fruits, which are edible, are 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) in diameter and are brown to orange in color, with a single seed.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com