Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Wrightia antidysenterica

Pronunciation: RITE-ee-a an-tee-dis-en-TER-ee-ka
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Holarrhena pubescens
Common Name: Snowflake, Artic Snow, Milky Way
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Snowflake (Wrightia antidysenterica) produce white flowers
Soil Type: Well-drained loamy soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Seldom affected by pests or plant disease
Propagation: propagate Snowflake (Wrightia antidysenterica) by stem cuttings
Native to: Sri Lanka
Notes for Identification:

Snowflake (Wrightia antidysenterica) is a compact shrub or container plant with opposite dark green ovate acuminate leaves growing 4-5ft in sun. Hardy zone 10. Great as a patio container plant or houseplant , shrubbery or hedges in frost free areas. Extremely fragrant tubular pure white 1in flowers resemble little stars, attracting butterflies and hummingbirds. Rare, Unusual, very attractive.

Source: Accents for Home and Gardens

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com