Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Whitfieldia elongata

Pronunciation: wit-FEELD-ee-uh ee-long-GAH-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: White Candles
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (1.82m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: White Candles (Whitfieldia elongata) produce flowers that are are 2-3in long with a showy, white, densely-hairy, petaloid calyx
Soil Type: Average, slightly moist ;well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
Propagation: propagate White Candles (Whitfieldia elongata) by stem cuttings
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

White Candles  (Whitfieldia elongata) makes a great houseplant or a terrific show in shady gardens. Produces spires of pure white flowers above deep green foliage. A heavy bloomer engulfing the plant with spires of 1in flowers. The flower spires are 4in tall with pure white calyx. Likes part sun to shade. Min. temps 55 degrees. Hardy zone 10. Everblooming. Keep moist.

~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com