Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vitex trifolia 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: VY-teks try-FOH-lee-a
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Variegated Vitex
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10 to 12 ft
Width to: 8 to 12 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Vitex (Vitex trifolia) produce purplish blue flowers
Soil Type: Alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam ; well drained, moist
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Mushroom root rot and mites are frequent problems for vitex.
Propagation: Variegated Vitex (Vitex trifolia) is commonly propagated by cuttings during the summer.
Native to: Native southeast Asia to Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

source: University of Fla Ext Service

Variegated Vitex (Vitex trifolia) is a  deciduous bush or small tree with three leaflets that have a white variegated margin. Flowers are blue to purple and somewhat resemble lilacs. Native to southeast Asia to Australia. Hardy zone 8-10. Grows 6-12 feet and spread 5-8 feet at maturity. Makes a great hedge. Aromatic fragrance. Blooms from spring to fall, rare, unusual plant.~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com