Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Turraea obtusifolia

Pronunciation: tur-RAY-uh ob-too-sih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Meliaceae
Common Name: Star Bush, Small Honeysuckle Tree, South African Honeysuckle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5 to 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Star Bush (Turraea obtusifolia) produces white, star shaped flowers, followed by orange-red fruit
Soil Type: Humus rich
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: propagate Star Bush (Turraea obtusifolia) by seed or cuttings ; Sow fresh seed soon after harvesting in autumn-winter, or keep the seed cool and dry (not frozen) and sow in spring. Clean off the fleshy orange layer and sow 2 mm deep in well-drained, sterile soil, and place the trays over bottom heat of 28°C. Take softwood or herbaceous cuttings of the new growth that is hardening, in spring to summer. Use a rooting hormone and place the cuttings in a mist unit with bottom heat of 28° C.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

The flowers are completely unscented during the day, slightly fragrant at night, and are pollinated by moths.

Star Bush (Turraea obtusifolia) is a compact shrublet with dark green glossy leaves, blunt at the tips. Sweetly fragrant starry white flowers in summer, followed by deep orange berries. Part shade, cannot freeze. A good bonsai subject. Odd, Unusual, Rare~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com