Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Turnera ulmifolia

Pronunciation: TER-ner-uh ul-mif-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Turneraceae
Common Name: Yellow Buttercups, Yellow Alder, Sage Rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24 to 36 in
Width to: 18 to 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Yellow Buttercups (Turnera ulmifolia) produce bright yellow flowers
Soil Type: Well-draining, fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: White flies are often found on the foliage. Severe infestations can injure the plants. Aphids and scales can also infest the foliage, but they are usually not too serious. Watch for leafminers
Propagation: Yellow Buttercups (Turnera ulmifolia) is propagated by seed, cuttings, or by division. It is best to start seed in spring. Cuttings can be rooted any time of the year, roots easily in water or moist sand. Divisions should be taken in spring when new growth emerges.
Native to: West Indies and Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Alder seedlings often germinate near the plants and can become weeds in the landscape.

Yellow Buttercups (Turnera ulmifolia) produce large single yellow blooms on very lush dark green foliage growing 6-12in tall perfering a sunny location. It loves heat and humidity and hardy in zones 9-11. Very showy. ~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com