Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Turnera trioniflora

Pronunciation: Ter-ner-uh try-on-ee-flor-uh
Family: Turneraceae
Common Name: Cuban Buttercup, White Turnera
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18 to 24 in
Width to: 12 to 15 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cuban Buttercup (Turnera trioniflora) produce pale yellow to white flowers that darken towards the center with a burgundy eye
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, whiteflies, scale
Propagation: prpagate Cuban Buttercup (Turnera trioniflora) by stem cuttings
Native to: The Amazon Basin of South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Cuban Buttercup (Turnera trioniflora) produces very lush dark green foliage growing 6-12in tall preferring a sunny location. It loves heat and humidity and hardy in zones 9-11. Very showy white buttercup flowers with a violet almost black center and a halo of yellow. Butterlies love it. 

~Source: Accents for home and garden

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com