Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace'

Pronunciation: tul-BAG-ee-uh vy-oh-LAH-see-uh
Family: Alliaceae
Synonym: Tulbaghia violacea 'Variegata'
Common Name: Silver Lace Variegated Society Garlic
Cultivar: Silver Lace
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 18-24in (45-60cm)
Width to: 10in (25cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Silver Lace Variegated Society Garlic (Tulbaghia violacea) produce lavender flowers
Soil Type: Well drained ; light sandy
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: bulb- and shoot-feeding garden slugs or snails. Aphids, whiteflies, root rots, leaf spots, and Southern blight
Propagation: Sow Silver Lace Variegated Society Garlic (Tulbaghia violacea) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Silver Lace Variegated Society Garlic (Tulbaghia violacea) is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with narrow, linear, garlic-scented, cream and grey-green variegated leaves and erect stems bearing large clusters of fragrant, pale purple flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

strong garlic odor when foliage is bruised

Useful for the edge of the pond or even in shallow water.
The leaves can be used in salads and in cooking 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com