Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tropaeolum majus 'Alaska Mixed'

Pronunciation: tro-PEE-oh-lum MAY-jus
Family: Tropaeolum
Common Name: Alaska Mixed Nasturtium, Indian Cress, Monks Cress
Cultivar: Alaska Mixed
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Alaska Mixed Nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus) produce single red, cream, orange or orange salmon flowers
Soil Type: moist but well drained, moderately fertile soil. This species flowers best in poorer soils
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, flea beetles, black aphids, slugs, whiteflies, viruses.
Propagation: Sow seed of Alaska Mixed Nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus) at 55-61ºF/13-16ºC in early spring or in situ in mid spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Alaska Mixed Nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus) is a strong, annual climber, sometimes scrambling, with rounded to kidney shaped, wavy margined, variegated, mid green leaves 1-2 1/2in across. 

In summer and early fall, it bears deep red and orange blossoms, which are offset by rounded leaves with white variegation. The leaves and flowers are edible.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com