Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia pithyusa

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Little fir spurge, annabulla
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 14 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Little fir spurge (euphorbia pithyusa) produce small, yellow flowers
Soil Type: Hot, dry gravelly soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Euphorbias are not only very attractive plants, but they have a big advantage in that in general cultivation is easy and they are less susceptible than many other succulent plants to pests and diseases. They are therefore suitable for greenhouse cultivation or the window-sill.
Propagation: Propagate little fir spurge (euphorbia pithyusa) by seeds (self seeds) or cuttings
Native to: France, the apennine peninsula and the balearic islands
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Seed germination:sow in autumn, overwinter outdoors, germinates in spring. Or mix seed with damp vermiculite, keep warm 3 weeks, put in fridge 6 weeks, then sprinkle mix on compost and put in cool light placelittle fir spurge (euphorbia pithyusa) is a neat little plant with cool ice blue small needle like foliage forming a tight mound. Likes sun to part shade, can tolerate heat, deer resistant, grows 6-12" tall, hardy zone 8a-11. Small yellowish green flowers at the terminal tips from spring to mid summer. A great choice for bonsai, walkway edging in southern areas. A container annual in the north. ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com