Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia 'flameleaf'

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Flameleaf spurge
Cultivar: Flameleaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flameleaf spurge (euphorbia) is grown for it's foliage
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide flameleaf spurge (euphorbia) in early spring, or take cuttings in spring or early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Flameleaf spurge (euphorbia) is a multi stemmed bushy plant with tear shaped leaves of dusky violet fading to chartreuse margins. Looks very delicate but is durable. Grows 8-12" likes sun to lt shade, hardy in zone 9-11. Great for container accents. Source: accents for home and gardens
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com